Wednesday, December 12, 2012
[…] The enumerated federal Bill of Rights pales in comparison to Article I, sec. 1 of the California Constitution. This latter provision is a broad declaration of rights that expressly includes (1) the right to enjoy life; (2) the right to defend life; (3) the right to pursue liberty; (4) the right to defend liberty; (5) the right to pursue safety; (6) the right to obtain safety; (7) the right to pursue happiness; (8) the right to obtain happiness; (9) the right to pursue privacy; and (10) the right to obtain privacy.

Further, Article I, sec.24 states the obvious: “rights guaranteed by this constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution.”

Further, as stated in Article I, sec. 26: “the provisions of this constitution are mandatory and prohibitory unless by express words they are declared to be otherwise.” It follows that “All branches of government are required to comply with constitutional directives. [citations]” Leger v.