Wednesday, December 12, 2012
[…] Professor Jeremy Waldron said it well: “No one is free to perform an action unless there is somewhere he is free to perform it. Since we are embodied beings, we always have a location.” 39 U.C.L.A. L.Rev. 295, 296 (1991).

A homeless person’s choice to designate a public park as his residence for voter registration purposes was upheld in Walters v. Weed (1998) 45 Cal.3d. 1. As the court there said, “Everybody belongs somewhere.” Id., at p.7. The opinion cites Govt. Code Sec.243, which states that “Every person has, in law, a residence.” And Sec. 244 (the place of residence for a person who lacks a physical abode “is the place where one remains when not called elsewhere for labor or other special or temporary purpose, and to which he or she returns in seasons of repose.”)

Rights protected by the Ninth Amendment and its California analog cannot be made to depend upon the popular will, and for good reason: Professor Waldron captures the prevailing public attitude well: